125th Anniversary Video

For more information, contact us:
Saint Johnís Seminary
127 Lake Street
Brighton MA 02135
contact@sjs.edu or
617-746-5422

St. John's Seminary

International Studentsí Services

St. Johnís Seminary is approved by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and authorized under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant students, i.e., students who are not U.S. citizens who will return to their country after their studies in the U.S.A.

If you are a prospective student, please read the information for admissions and obtaining an F-1 (student) visa or transferring an F-1 visa.

If you are currently a full-time student at St. Johnís Seminary, consult the information about maintaining F-1 visa status, renewing the F-1 visa, leaving and entering the U.S.A., employment, or transferring out.† You may also contact the Business Office to learn about health insurance.

Prospective students Ė Priestly Formation

Admissions

Step 1. Ė Acceptance by St. Johnís Seminary

Persons directed to St. Johnís Seminary for priestly formation whether for a diocese, religious institute, or other way of life recognized by the Church, will need to complete an admissions application obtained from the Director of Admissions and Records at [link to Seminary Admissions].

Step 2. Ė Acceptance to the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVIS)

Once all admissions requirements (including immunization verification, TOEFL scores and official transcripts) have been met, you will receive a letter of acceptance and you may begin applying for an F-1 (full time student) visa.† Submit the Essential Information form to begin the process.

Obtaining an F-1 (full-time student) visa

In order to apply for a visa, you will need a SEVIS form I-20 sent to you by St. Johnís Seminary.† The I-20 contains information you will need to complete the F-1 visa application.† Once you have received the I-20 and SEVIS I-901 fee receipt, you are ready to apply for a visa on line at www.travel.state.gov/ .

Prospective Students - Lay Formation

Admissions

Step 1. Ė Acceptance by St. Johnís Seminary

Persons who would like to apply to one of the programs of the Theological Institute for the New Evangelization at St. Johnís Seminary will need to complete an admissions application obtained from the Director of Admissions and Records at [link to TINE Admissions].††

Step 2. Ė Acceptance by Immigration and Customs Enforcement

Once all admissions requirements (including immunization verification, TOEFL scores and official transcripts) have been met, you will receive a letter of acceptance and you may begin applying for an F-1 (full time student) visa.† Submit the Essential Information form to begin the process.

Obtaining an F-1 (full-time student) visa

In order to apply for a visa, you will need a SEVIS form I-20 sent to you by St. Johnís Seminary.† The I-20 contains information you will need to complete the F-1 visa application.† Once you have received the I-20 and SEVIS I-901 fee receipt, you are ready to apply for a visa on line at www.travel.state.gov/ . ††Follow instructions for Temporary Visitors, types of Temporary Visas, and Students: F-1.†† Complete form DS-160 and any other forms specified.

The link also offers important information such as locating the U.S. Embassy or Consulate nearest you, the time expected to wait for an appointment and processing of your visa, all fees and detailed instructions.† Make an appointment for a visa interview and be sure to bring all documents required including

  • the I-20
  • I-901 Student/Exchange Visitor Processing Fee receipt
  • passport valid for at least six months
  • Completed application for an F-1 visa
  • All other documentation listed at the travel.state link including photographs, proof of sufficient funding, etc.